25 for 25: the Pro Bono Challenge

To celebrate Advocate’s 25th anniversary year, we invited barristers to take part in 25 for 25: The Pro Bono Challenge.

The Challenge took place from Volunteers’ Week June 2021 to Volunteers’ Week June 2022, and we encouraged you to complete 25 hours of pro bono through Advocate or any other pro bono scheme, for our 25th anniversary.

The response from the Bar was extraordinary! We have been truly blown away by the compassion and commitment to access to justice that has been shown. Some key results are:

  • 356 individuals completed 25+ hours of pro bono, 52 of whom were QCs.
  • 127 different Chambers took part.
  • More than 15,000 hours of pro bono were completed.

 

I am committed to Advocate and intend to donate my monthly hours for the foreseeable future. This is a fantastic service to society. Long may it continue!

-Amanda Clarke, Westgate Chambers

I consider it an essential part of being a barrister to participate in pro bono work. It demonstrates that our profession is committed to equal access to legal services as best it can do and that we as barristers are genuinely committed to the fundamental concepts of our system of justice, democracy and the rule of law.”

-Colm Lyons, Normanton Chambers

We are so grateful for all of the generosity and hard work shown by those who took part. To take time out of your busy practices, to help those who are in desperate need of legal assistance with no other place to go, is a truly remarkable thing. From all of us here at Advocate, THANK YOU!

25 for 25 pro bono hours A range of 25 hour pro bono activities were included, for example:

  • Taking on cases with Advocate
  • Taking on pro bono work through other schemes, such as ELAN, ELIPS, CLIPs or LCCC
  • Advising in law clinics
  • Volunteering on pro bono cases through law centres or with community groups
  • Mentoring on Advocate’s Collaborate scheme
  • Reviewing cases for Advocate

 

See the full list of our pro bono heroes below:

Henk Soede, 1 Chancery Lane

Alice Kuzmenko, 1 Crown Office Row

Duncan Macpherson, 1 Essex Court

Edward Benson, 1 Hare Court

Justin Warshaw QC, 1 Hare Court

Andrea Watts, 1 King's Bench Walk

Nicola Fox, 1 King's Bench Walk

Richard Leiper QC, 11 King's Bench Walk

Catherine Peck, 12 King's Bench Walk

Cressida Mawdesley-Thomas, 12 King's Bench Walk

Jeremy McKeown, 12 King's Bench Walk

Samuel Cuthbert, 12 King's Bench Walk

Julie Whitby, 15 New Bridge Street

Nicholas Clarke, 18 St John Street

Andrew Bagchi QC, 1GC | Family Law

John Stocker, 1GC | Family Law

Liz Andrews, 1GC | Family Law

Louise Verroken-Jones, 1GC | Family Law

Malcolm Chisholm, 1GC | Family Law

Jim Sturman QC, 2 Bedford Row

Dan Bunting, 2 Dr Johnson's Buildings

Leon Kazakos QC, 2 Hare Court

James Partridge, 2 Temple Gardens

Nathaniel Rudolf QC, 25 Bedford Row

Paul Keleher QC, 25 Bedford Row

Priya Malhotra, 25 Bedford Row

Max Lewis, 29 Bedford Row

Emily Beer, 3 Dr Johnson's Buildings

Mariya Peykova, 3 Paper Buildings

Matthew Wyard, 3 Paper Buildings

Max Schofield, 3 Paper Buildings

Anthony Pavlovich, 3 Verulam Buildings

James Potts, 3 Verulam Buildings

Jane Davies Evans, 3 Verulam Buildings

Michael Lazarus, 3 Verulam Buildings

Philip Hinks, 3 Verulam Buildings

Rumen Cholakov, 3 Verulam Buildings

Rhys Taylor, 30 Park Place

Dr S Chelvan, 33 Bedford Row

Deborah Tompkinson, 33 Bedford Row

Haydee Dijkstal, 33 Bedford Row 

Kevin Leigh, 33 Bedford Row

Rachanda Shafei, 33 Bedford Row

Arianna Kelly, 39 Essex Chambers

Eleanor Leydon, 39 Essex Chambers

Rosie Scott, 39 Essex Chambers

Jennifer Lanigan, 4 King's Bench Walk

Lucy Limbrey, 4 King's Bench Walk

Christopher Barnes, 4 Paper Buildings

Christopher Hames QC, 4 Paper Buildings

Dorothea Gartland, 4 Paper Buildings

Frankie Shama, 4 Paper Buildings

Jane Rayson, 4 Paper Buildings

Joanne Brown, 4 Paper Buildings

Joanne Porter, 4 Paper Buildings

Kate Branigan QC, 4 Paper Buildings

Ruth Kirby QC, 4 Paper Buildings

Alice Carse, 4 Pump Court

Anna Hoffmann, 4 Pump Court

Neil Dowers, 4 Pump Court

Emma Horner, 4 Stone Buildings

Elizabeth Walsh, 4 Stone Buildings

Catherine Urquhart, 42 Bedford Row

Charmaine Clubb, 42 Bedford Row

Neil Vickery, 42 Bedford Row

Rachel Chan, 42 Bedford Row

Alexandra Sidossis, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square

Charlotte Crocombe, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square

Imogen Sadler, 4-5 Gray's Inn Square

Dominic Lewis, 5 Paper Buildings

Dale Timson, 5 Pump Court

Holly Symonds, 5 Pump Court

Joe O'Leary, 5 St Andrew's Hill

Maria Scotland, 5 St Andrew's Hill

Hugh Cumber, 5 Stone Buildings

Annie Fendrich, 6KBW College Hill

Megan Millar, 6KBW College Hill

Anita Guha, 7 Bedford Row

Reiss Palmer, 7 Bedford Row

Rose Harvey-Sullivan, 7 Bedford Row

Ross Beaton, 7 Bedford Row

Simon Rowbotham, 7 Bedford Row

Rebecca Jacobs, 7 King's Bench Walk

Edward Lamb, 9 Gough Chambers

Paul Hopkins QC, 9 Park Place

Jennie Ferrario, 9 St John Street

Martin Young, 9 Stone Buildings

Peter Shaw QC, 9 Stone Buildings

Rory Brown, 9 Stone Buildings

Daniel Cashman, Blackstone Chambers

Emma Dixon, Blackstone Chambers

Emmeline Plews, Blackstone Chambers

Femi Adekoya, Blackstone Chambers

George Molyneaux, Blackstone Chambers

Hollie Higgins, Blackstone Chambers

Isabel Buchanan, Blackstone Chambers

Jane Collier, Blackstone Chambers

Kate Gallafent QC, Blackstone Chambers

Marlena Valles, Blackstone Chambers

Naina Patel, Blackstone Chambers

Navid Pourghazi, Blackstone Chambers

Thomas Croxford QC, Blackstone Chambers

Tom Mountford, Blackstone Chambers

Tristan Jones, Blackstone Chambers

Zafar Ansari, Blackstone Chambers

Andris Rudzitis, Brick Court Chambers

Craig Morrison, Brick Court Chambers

Edward Harrison, Brick Court Chambers

Frederick Wilmot-Smith, Brick Court Chambers

Gerard Rothschild, Brick Court Chambers

Jemima Stratford QC, Brick Court Chambers

Malcolm Birdling, Brick Court Chambers

Sarah Abram QC, Brick Court Chambers

Victoria Wakefield QC, Brick Court Chambers

Christopher Rowe, Broadway House Chambers

Beyzade Beyzade, Chancery Lane Law

Islam Khan, Church Court Chambers

Yasin Patel, Church Court Chambers

Margaret Pennycook, City Chambers

Balahl Khan, Clerksroom

David Carey, Clerksroom

Jake Rudman, Clerksroom and Hatton Chambers

Adam Ohringer, Cloisters

Catherine Casserley, Cloisters

Helena Ifeka, Cloisters

Joshua Jackson, Cloisters

Tom Coghlin QC, Cloisters

Tom Brown, Cloisters

Thomas Shortland, Cohen & Gresser

Molly Mifsud, College Chambers

Alex Potts QC, Conyers

Dr Christina Lienen, Cornerstone Barristers

Andy Lane, Cornerstone Barristers

Tara O'Leary, Cornerstone Barristers

Dermot Woolgar, Crown Office Chambers

Juliet Stevens, Crown Office Chambers

Sahana Jayakumar, Crown Office Chambers

Claire Athis Schofield, Deans Court Chambers

Liam Kelly, Deans Court Chambers

Sophie Cartwright QC, Deans Court Chambers

Akash Nawbatt QC, Devereux Chambers

Alice Mayhew QC, Devereux Chambers

Christopher Stone, Devereux Chambers

Kate Balmer, Devereux Chambers

Katya Hosking, Devereux Chambers

Talia Barsam, Devereux Chambers

Thomas Westwell, Devereux Chambers

Alasdair Mackenzie, Doughty Street Chambers

Antonia Benfield, Doughty Street Chambers

Leonie Hirst, Doughty Street Chambers

Mukhtiar Singh, Doughty Street Chambers

Adele Akers, Drystone Chambers

Ravi Mahey, Duncan Lewis Solicitors

Thomas Johnson, Edwin Coe LLP

Claire Thompson, Enterprise Chambers

Edward Francis, Enterprise Chambers

Michael Phillis, Enterprise Chambers

James Potts QC, Erskine Chambers

Daniel Fox, Essex Court Chambers

Helen Morton, Essex Court Chambers

Marco Neves da Silva, European Investment Bank

George Rowell, Exchange Chambers

Rebecca Clark, Exchange Chambers

Cecily Crampin, Falcon Chambers

Maureen Ngozi Obi-Ezekpazu, Family Matters

Ryan Ross, Farrar's Building

Farhana Begum, FFRAP

Anna Dannreuther, Field Court Chambers

Barry McAlinden, Field Court Chambers

Francis Hoar, Field Court Chambers

Ryan Anderson, Field Court Chambers

Dilpreet K Dhanoa, Field Court Tax Chambers

Adam Tolley QC, Fountain Court Chambers

Ben Valentin QC, Fountain Court Chambers

Mandy Tanner, Fourteen

Charles Forrest, Francis Taylor Building

Jeremy Phillips QC, Francis Taylor Building

Michael Rhimes, Francis Taylor Building

Richard Honey QC, Francis Taylor Building

Anton van Dellen, Fraser Chambers

Dr Samrat Sengupta, Fraser Chambers

Alex Grigg, Garden Court Chambers

Rebekah Wilson, Garden Court Chambers

Lily Lewis, Garden Court North Chambers

Adam Smith-Roberts, Gatehouse Chambers

Andrew Skelly, Gatehouse Chambers

Brie Stevens-Hoare QC, Gatehouse Chambers

Cameron Stocks, Gatehouse Chambers

Catherine Piercy, Gatehouse Chambers

Colm Nugent, Gatehouse Chambers

Jack Dillon, Gatehouse Chambers

James Hall, Gatehouse Chambers

Jasmine Murphy, Gatehouse Chambers

Jonathan Titmuss, Gatehouse Chambers

Joshua Griffin, Gatehouse Chambers

Katrina Mather, Gatehouse Chambers

Laura Tweedy, Gatehouse Chambers

Lauren Godfrey, Gatehouse Chambers

Oliver Hyams, Gatehouse Chambers

Paul Stephen Strelitz, Gatehouse Chambers

PJ Kirby QC, Gatehouse Chambers

Sara Benbow, Gatehouse Chambers

Shazia Akhtar, Gatehouse Chambers

William Golightly, Gatehouse Chambers

Alexis Slatter, Goldsmith Chambers

Elisabeth Traugott, Goldsmith Chambers

Julie Okine, Goldsmith Chambers

Lawrence Youssefian, Goldsmith Chambers

Samina Iqbal, Goldsmith Chambers

Sarah Pinder, Goldsmith Chambers

Shárin Diegan, Goldsmith Chambers

Julius Nkafu, Great James Street Chambers

Charlotte Mallin-Martin, Guildhall Chambers

Alicia Tew, Hailsham Chambers

Adam Kayani, Harcourt Chambers

Fiona Hay, Harcourt Chambers

Adam Heppinstall QC, Henderson Chambers

Freya Foster, Henderson Chambers

Jack Castle, Henderson Chambers

William Moody, Henderson Chambers

Dean Hulse, Hulse Yazdi Limited

Camilla Palmer QC

Jonathan Easton, Kings Chambers

John Fox, Lamb Building

Yasmeen Ul Haq, Lamb Building

Oscar Davies, Lamb Chambers

Camilla Lamont, Landmark Chambers

Jenny Wigley QC, Landmark Chambers

Justin Bates, Landmark Chambers

Katharine Elliot, Landmark Chambers

Rupert Cohen, Landmark Chambers

Simon Allison, Landmark Chambers

Anirudh Mathur, Littleton Chambers

Antony Sendall, Littleton Chambers

Ashley Cukier, Littleton Chambers

Benjamin Gray, Littleton Chambers

David Reade QC, Littleton Chambers

Georgina Leadbetter, Littleton Chambers

Jeremy Lewis QC, Littleton Chambers

John Mehrzad QC, Littleton Chambers

Joseph Bryan, Littleton Chambers

Andrew Westwood QC, Maitland Chambers

Edlyn Livesey, Maitland Chambers

Maxim Cardew, Maitland Chambers

Guy Vassall-Adams QC, Matrix Chambers

James Robottom, Matrix Chambers

Samantha Knights QC, Matrix Chambers

Clíodhna Kelleher, Monckton Chambers

Cathy Mitchell, New Bailey Chambers

Maryam Ahmad, New Park Court Chambers

Aidan Briggs, New Square Chambers

Ramby de Mello, No5 Chambers

Esther Gamble, No5 Chambers

Andrew Hillier QC

Colm Lyons, Normanton Chambers

Ben Collins QC, Old Square Chambers

Camille Ibbotson, Old Square Chambers

Ijeoma Omambala QC, Old Square Chambers

Simon Cheetham QC, Old Square Chambers

Harriet Brown, Old Square Tax Chambers

Patrick Boch, Old Square Tax Chambers

Alyssa Stansbury, One Essex Court

Andrew McLeod, One Essex Court

Clare Reffin, One Essex Court

Conall Patton QC, One Essex Court

Eleanor Campbell, One Essex Court

Matthew Hoyle, One Essex Court

Michael Fealy QC, One Essex Court

Michael Kotrly, One Essex Court

Richard Mott, One Essex Court

Veena Srirangam, One Essex Court

Alex Burrett, One Pump Court

Annahita Moradi-Balf, One Pump Court

Daniel Grütters, One Pump Court

Keelin McCarthy, One Pump Court

Margo Munro Kerr, One Pump Court

Priya Solanki, One Pump Court

Zeenat Islam, One Pump Court

Micaila Williams, Optimus Chambers

Bianca Venkata, Outer Temple Chambers

David Grant QC, Outer Temple Chambers

Imogen Egan, Outer Temple Chambers

James Counsell QC, Outer Temple Chambers

Jeremy Scott-Joynt, Outer Temple Chambers

Naomi Cunningham, Outer Temple Chambers

Patrick Tomison, Outer Temple Chambers

Philip Stear, Outer Temple Chambers

Will Young, Outer Temple Chambers

Jonathan Holsgrove, Park Square Barristers

Giorgia Sessi, Parklane Plowden Chambers

Stuart Roberts, Parklane Plowden

Clementine Dowley, Payne Hicks Beach LLP

Julian Sidoli, Pendragon Chambers

James M. Turner QC, Quadrant Chambers

Katie Cowton QC, Queen Elizabeth Building

Marina Faggionato, Queen Elizabeth Building

Christopher Boardman QC, Radcliffe Chambers

Francesca Quint, Radcliffe Chambers

Jeremy Benson QC, Red Lion Chambers

Naomi Parsons, Red Lion Chambers

Abigail Scott, Ropewalk Chambers

Lara Kuehl, Selborne Chambers

Nicholas Trompeter QC, Selborne Chambers

Richard Clegg, Selborne Chambers

Aaron Rathmell, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

David Lawson, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Emma Sutton, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Hannah Hinton, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Katie Gollop QC, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Neil Davy, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Rachael Gourley, Serjeants' Inn Chambers

Gareth Tilley, Serle Court

John Eldridge, Serle Court

Matthew Morrison, Serle Court

Matthew MacLachlan, Shoosmiths LLP

Noémi Byrd, Six Pump Court

David Alexander QC, South Square

Toby Brown, South Square

Liz Shaw, Spire Barristers

Sarah Blackmore, Spire Barristers

Alex Pritchard-Jones, St Ives Chambers

Malvika Jaganmohan, St Ives Chambers

Laura Nash, St John's Buildings

Rebecca Titus-Cobb, St John’s Buildings

Christopher Sharp QC, St John's Chambers

Jacqueline Humphreys, St John's Chambers

Sarah Phillimore, St John's Chambers

Zoë Saunders, St John's Chambers

Simon Myerson QC, St Pauls Chambers

William Horwood, St Philips Chambers

Stephanie Coker, Stour Chambers

Ellen Robertson, Temple Garden Chambers

Harriet Wakeman, Temple Garden Chambers

James Laughland, Temple Garden Chambers

Mark James, Temple Garden Chambers

Paul McGrath, Temple Garden Chambers

David Southern QC, Temple Tax Chambers

David Schmitz, Ten Old Square

Richard Dew, Ten Old Square

Deborah Revill, The 36 Group

Ellis Wilford, The 36 Group

Eric Fripp, The 36 Group

Gwynfor Evans, The 36 Group

Karen Reid, The 36 Group

Lara Izzard-Hobbs, The 36 Group

Paul Infield, The 36 Group

Sandra Akinbolu, The 36 Group

Sarah Lucy Cooper, Thomas More Chambers

Courtney Grafton, Twenty Essex

Toby Huggins, Unity Street Chambers

Amanda Clarke, Westgate Chambers

Jodie Cudworth, Westgate Chambers

Gail Farrington, Wilberforce Barristers Chambers

Alex Peplow, XXIV Old Buildings

Andrew Holden, XXIV Old Buildings